Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a farmer who had a herd of cows. Every morning and evening when he drove them home to be milked, he noticed that one of them had been already milked. This was going on for some time until at last the farmer became angry, and resolved to find out, who was doing it. He remained awake for some nights watching, but he did not see anybody coming. This certain night as he was watching as the previous nights, he saw a hare hopping through the field, and when he came to this certain cow he milked her. When the farmer saw this, he got his gun and put a two shilling piece into it acting as a bullet. He then pulled the trigger and wounded the hare. The hare then ran away but the farmer followed the drops of blood which came from the wound. The hare ran into a house. It was only then that the farmer knew that it was not a real hare he had [?] wounded but a woman who transformed herself into that shape while she was doing the harm. Next day the old woman living in that house was found to be very ill. The doctor was sent for. He found she had been shot at and that the wound was very deep. When he probed the wound what should
    Annie O' Connell
    Baile an Gharráin, Co. Phort Láirge