Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

the townland in which I live in is not as thickly populated as it was years gone by.There are a great many old ruins in the vicinity of long ago.A great many young boys and girls went over to Australia and America from this vicinity long ago to seek a living for themselves.Theres a lake by the name of Lough Graney in this district lying between two hills and there is a verse about it as follows:-.
    Lough Graney is a handsome place
    It lies between a lovely vale
    The lofty trees in Dillons wood
    Defend from the Western gale
    When hares and hounds from oe'r the ground
    And hunts-men tour right speedily
    Where lads and Lassies dance and sing
    On the Lovely banks of Lough Graney.
  2. The townland in which i live is Corles.We never got the right tradition of how it got the name of Corleo.The name of the parish is Upper Tulla.The number of families in Corleo are numbering up to sixty -two.The family names that are most common are Moloneys.There are seven old people in this townland over seventy years.The oldest person in
    An Chorr Liath, Co. an Chláir
    John Mc Arthur