Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

see the ruins far away.The people used to emigrate to America in great numbers before.It is mentioned in the song by Brian Merriman which sung about its lake in Irish.The land is good and fertile and good crops are raised every year.
  2. The townland in which I live is Knockbeha .I live in the parish of Kilanena .The barony of the parish is Upper Tulla There are fifteen houses in Knockbeha and seventy nine people altogether.The names most common in this district are Mc Arthur and Collins.There are some of the houses in this district thatched ,but most of them are two storey in height.Long ago this district was covered over with birch trees but was cut down by the invaders.Ever since it has been called "Knockbeha"which means the hill of the birch .There are two people over seventy years in my townland namely Mr.M Collins,and Mrs Collins.Their addresses are :- Knockbeha,N S
    Flagmount: PO
    Feakle,
    Co.Clare.
    They are able to tell great stories in English ,but not able to tell any in Irish. At the present day
    Peggie Moroney