School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

field by the name of"Páirc Dubh" and it is said that Diarmuid and Grauna slept under the shade of two big stones for a night.there is black clay in the field.There is a field called "Páirc SIdhe" because fairies were seen hurling in it and it is called that name down to the present day. Knocbeha"is an Irish word means the hill of the Birch. "Flagmount"means the forehead of the flags. Slieve-an-Óir means the mountain of the gold because there is supposed to be gold hidden in that mountain.Loca Torc means the lake of the boundary between Clare and Galway.There is a cross in this vicinity by the name of "Scandling cross"because a man by the name of Sanderling died there during the time of the famine and the cross still bears his name. Lough Graney is so called when Diarmuid and Gruana were fleeing they passed by it.
    There is a place by the name of "Beárna"between high hills which means a gap.The Riasc is a field where nothing grows but a sedge of rushes.