Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

would get up to them.The squirrels are of no harm,they only eat nuts .The hedgehog eats eggs which are of great use to the farmers.The waterdog lives on water and fish.
  2. There are a great many wild animals in this district.We have the fox,and the badger,the hare,and the rabbit,the rat and mouse,the squirrel ,the weasel the hedgehog.The most cunning of all those animals is the fox.In this vicinity the fox has a great many raids played raids played on fowl.it is not long ago since the fox played a terrible trick raid on a house in the vicinity.The night of the raid the people of the house forgot to close the window of the hen house.At about twelve o'clock in the night the children heard a great noise in the hen house.They called their father and mother but they at first said it was a rat or a weasel but the noise still continued .Then the man of the house got up and went out into the hen house and lit a candle.He saw a fox lying down by the wall and he was stretched out like a dead fox. Then the man of the house closed the door and went in and told it inside .The woman of the house went out with him and held a
    John Mc Arthur