Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

quick when he is pursued closely .The hare lives on herbs.The rabbit is about the size of a cat.He lives on grass
    ,cabbage and turnips.The hedge-hog is found in hedges. When he is attacked by animals he can go under a cover and put out thorns.He lives on eggs,insects and apples.The rat is a very wicked animal.He has a poisonous bite.He lives on eggs and potatoes.The weasel is like the squirrel,and he lives on blood.The squirrel is a long animal and he lives on nuts.The badger is a low animal like a dog.He lives on fowl.The water dog lives on ducks and fish and he is like a badger.
  2. We have a great many wild animals in this locality,such as foxes,rabbits,hares ,badgers,
    weasels,squirrels,hedgehogs,
    and waterdog.The fox is a very sly ,clever animal lives in the wood or the quarries. Where the fox dwells is called a den.The fox kill all sorts of fowl ,and rabbits and cats.The rabbits are of great harm to the farmers. They eat oats wheat turnips and other vegetables.Also the badgers are of great harm to the farmers because they root for for pignuts in the meadows and they ruin them.The weasel is also very cross if you vexed him.He would kill cattle and horses as fast as they
    James Hallinan