Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

When the fog goes out the hill it is the sign of good day,and when it comes down the hill it is the sign of a bad day.If the swallows are flying low it is the sign of rain .When a dog eats grass it is a sign of bad weather.
  2. There are many old people in this vicinity telling us about the weather and the sayings concerning it which indicate fine or bad weather .If the sky is of a bright clear colour it is the sign of fine weather.if it is a dark downcast colour it is a sign of bad weather.it is also a sign of rain when a ring encircles the moon.If the old moon be shown through the new moon it is sign that rain will follow .Copper-coloured clouds are heralds of a thunder storm .If the stars are glittering very bright in the heavens it is a token of frost.Many people have the custom of staying up until midnight on November's Night to see the direction the wind is blowing because it will be blowing in that direction for the Winter.it is a sign of fine weather to see cows and other farm animals go up on the highest elevations in the field in which they are grazing.It is a sign of rain to see the rocks shining under the silver ray of the sun.it is said when iron swells it is a token of great heat.When the ants are on the
    Peggie Moroney