Scoil: Cúl Mín, Inis

Cúil Mhín, Co. an Chláir
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Castabhran, Turkey-pansey, buacalán buidhe, thistles, nettles, chicken weed and dock leaves. Castabhran and nettles a3e give to fowl and pigs. Turkey-pansey is given with a boiled egg to young turkeys.
  2. A straw a coal and a bean went for a walk. They came to a stream and the straw laid across it The coal began to walk over it and he burned the straw and fell in The bean burst his sides laughing and a tailor sowed him with black thread. Since that day the bean has a black mark.
  3. Long ago the old people had a lot of curs for diseases. Chicken-weed cure a burn, from a nettle. A potatoe cures a sore eye. There are many weed that are poisonous to birds or animals. Crows-foot kills horses, buaclán buidhe kills cows. Ivy is good to colour wool for stockings
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Price
    Maigh, Co. an Chláir
    Martin Price
  4. Nettles are used for feeding turkeys. Bog onions cure a sprained leg or hand. Sea-weed cures a horses swoolen leg. People often eat water-cress which is usually