Scoil: Cúl Mín, Inis

Cúil Mhín, Co. an Chláir
Dd. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The population of Ireland is still decreasing. Once the population was eight million and now it is only over three million In our townland there are three families now, there were six there long ago. One of the families was evicted and the others went on a ship to America Another family died with the famine
  2. At present there are only eleven houses occupied in my townland. There are the ruins of some old houses still. In the old days there were fiftien house there. The people who lived in them have emigrated to America.
  3. Our farm had twenty houses long ago. Nowadays there is only ten. The people who were evicted by the landlord were Malone, Frawleys, Burleys and they died from hunger. A mamed Fagg went to America
  4. There is a old ruin in Bohiodane where fourteen generations lived. The last man that lived there was
    Maigh, Co. an Chláir
    Mary Price