Scoil: Cúl Mín, Inis

Cúil Mhín, Co. an Chláir
Dd. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The population of the people in Ireland was eight million a hundred years ago. The population now is three million. When the famine came a lot of people died. There are lots of ruins of houses all over Ireland. There is a ruin in Bouthedoolin. The people that lived in the house were the Lorigans. Some of them died and more went to America.
    Vincent Carrig
    An tSeanchúil, Co. an Chláir
    William Carrig
  2. There are only eight families when long ago there were 18 families there. There are two reasons why the population of Ireland has decreased one the famine and the other the Penal Laws. Six of the families were evicted and four went to America long ago. The Pound Hill was called Mary Street. There were ten families living there and eight of them were Mary's therefore it was called Mary's Street.