Scoil: Cúl Mín, Inis

Cúil Mhín, Co. an Chláir
Dd. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a ship going to America some time ago. There were in the ship four Coolmeen girls. After they had been four days sailing a storm arose. And all the people were drowned. Some of the bodies were found. One of the girls had all the money she got from her mother tied with a pin in the pocket of her coat. When her mother got the coat she found in it the money.
  2. About the year 1907 the Coolmen P.O. was burned The inhabitants were awakened to find their rooms filled with smoke. They could scarcely breathe. They rushed out of bed to find that the house was in flames around them In a very short time help was procured. Luckily the greater portion of bedding and furniture was removed before the roof fell in a mass of flames. No lives were lost and nobody was seriously injured Untill the new P.O. was built the P.O. business was carried on in out house in the premises.
    Bridie Corry
    John Corry