Scoil: Cúl Mín, Inis

Cúil Mhín, Co. an Chláir
Dd. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a certain man with a hump on his back living in Tullycrine. One fine morning he went to Kiladysart to sell butter. When he went there he met a man with one eye from Limerick. Limerick man, Isn't it early you are hear from the hills of Tullymore with a hill in your back. Tullycrine man, It is not early you are up from Limerick with your shutter up.
    George Casey
    Gort na hÁithe, Co. an Chláir
    Henry Casey
  2. There was a poor man going around looking for pennys. One day he came to a priest and asked him for money. The priest asked him to pick stones. The man said he would. The two went out to the garden. And the priest said you'll be helped by God. The poor man picked every second (every) line. The priest came out