Scoil: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Harriett Kinkade

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times most of the people move some sort of covering on their feet in the winter months. Brogues were warm at this time. These were smaller than a shoe boot, but bigger than a show witch two eyes for a string or hang of leathes to tie them.
    In Summer young people always went barefoot, Any girls when going to town or prayers, carried their brogues with them until they were near their destination. Then they washed their feet in a stream, and put on while cotton stockings and their shoes.
    A pair of brogues would naturally last for a very long time under these circumstances.
    They were always very particular about the appearance of their stockings which were home knit, and consequently carried a piece of chalk splashed with mud.
    Most children in the country today go barefoot during the summer months.
    There are no customs connected with feet washing in this locality. You often, however hear people make this remark "I must wash my feet and give the pig a drink." Boots are still repaved locally, and cobblers are quite numerous
    H. Kinkade
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)