Scoil: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Harriett Kinkade

Ar an leathanach seo

1. the leprechaun is better known literally by the name of Geanncanach and he is supposed to be from eight to ten inches in height. some of the little men live in condroni rorch, in Ballydurror, virginia, Co. Cavan. They are supposed to cut across on this rock every Hallow Eve Night. and hundreds of such creatures are to be seen. many people are afraid to pass this rock at night as it is too far away from the road, and many strange noises have been heard, at least the old people say so. these little men wear red coats and green caps , and they are usually employed mending boots or playing bag open. from time to time these little men have been caught but they rarely were ever induced to part with thier gold which was supposed to be hidden in the bowels of the earth. a lady caught one of them one time, but she squeezed him so tightly, that he gave her all the monet she could get three half pence and she would find that at the ducks pond.
    Another Leipreachan was supposed to thresh
    H. Kinkade