Scoil: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Harriett Kinkade

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lord Farnham was the local landlord in the district. The family had settled here about 200 years ago. He was a good man. Evictions and "plantings" were carried on in the district, and these people that were evicted went to the poor house.
    Long ago during the plantings of part of Ireland Lord Farnham's ancestors came from England. The land was divided into large and small farms under their guidance. Any member of the family who got married, got a field of his father's farm, and a small house was built on it. The landlord had the whole power over his tenants. They were not allowed to cut trees or set bog.
    On one occasion a boy was hanged because he cut a plant, and someone cursed the place, and the lark never sings at it, but this did not occur on Lord Farnham's estate.
    Tithes were collected in the district in former times by the landlord's agent. These tithes were for the landlord. If the people could not afford to pay the money, they were obliged to pay it in kind.
    At that time, all the people whose valuation was £40 were invited to a great banquet at Lord Farnham's where there was ham, lamb, chicken, champagne, whiskey, and all kinds of drinks. When they had their glass of champagne
    Maureen Lundie
    Greaghadossan, Co. an Chabháin