Scoil: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Harriett Kinkade

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were not so common in oldern times, as they are now, and people had to go to the nearest town to make purchases. Buying and selling was carried on after Mass, and this is still practiced. A lot of articles were sold in this way, such as tea, sugar, bread, bacon, papers, fruit and a lot of other things.
    Money was not always given for goods. Goods were often bartered in the district and even to the present day. Labour was often and is sometimes given in exchange for goods. There were different words connected with buying and selling as: boot, tick, cant take it or leave it, done, divide the difference its a bargain, give me a good luck penny, etc
    It was considered unlucky to transact business on Easter Saturday, St Patricks Day and Good Friday.
    The markets and fairs in former days were held on the road side and in fields and at one place at the present day, the fair is held on the road side.
    There were shops called hucksters and these were carried on, on a very small scale. Pedlars still go around and they sell laces, thread, pins, polish, brushes and various other small things.
        1. trádáil
    Maureen Lundie