Scoil: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Harriett Kinkade

1. in a very bad temper.
    In most places they are treated with great hospitality and are often invited indoors to partake of some refreshments. This they appreciate very much as they are often very tired and in great need of something to renew their energy.
    While indoors, they give a short performance of singing, music, and dancing to the delight of the people inside if they are musical and capable of doing so.
    They start off again for the next house and continue doing so from early morning till late at night accepting anything the people are disposed to give them.
    In the country they travel on foot but those who have a desire to travel from town to town engage lorries and motors for the day.
    In every gang one man takes charge of the money. Then when they have finished their touring, they enter a hall or neighbors house and here the money is equally divided amongst each member of the party.
    This money is frequently spent on tobacco,cigarettes and fruit. I know , however, one instance when fifty shillings were collected and this money was given to a poor man who
    H. Kinkade
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)