Scoil: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Harriett Kinkade

1. Old Houses
    The houses which existed in this district in former times were built of clay, or mud dug up out of the ground.
    Most of these houses were thatched and a few slated, and bog oak sticks were used for rafters, and rushes for thatch, and flaw for rigging. The thatch was procured from rushes that grew on the land, and the straw from the corn.
    In the old houses the was a bed in the kitchen, and this was placed in a convenient place, and it was called a settle-bed. The fire place was usually placed at the gable end, but sometimes at the side-walls. The front of the chimney was made of clay and willows. Some of the old people heard of houses having no chimneys, and having the fire in the centre of the houses some of the houses at the present day have chimneys made of wood, and on one occasion a bottomless creamery can was seen to set as a chimney.
    Long ago the glass was taxed, and the people has very small window on that account for if the windows were big, the tax would be higher, and consequently there was very little glass used. In some cases there was fine
        1. foirgnimh
    Maureen Lundie