Scoil: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Harriett Kinkade

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many thousand years ago Erin was not like what it is now. There was no houses in those days, and wild animals roamed all over the country.
    At that time there was a great Giant called Thor, who had three faces, and was therefore able to see on every side of him, as he had two eyes in each face.
    He lived on the wild moors of Skethagh, or as it is now known Skeagh, about three miles from Bailieborough.
    There also lived at the same time a beautiful maiden called Clytie, and she loved another chieftain not as strong as Thor. Thus Thor was jealous for he loved Clytie very dearly also. Thor raised a quarrel with the other chieftain and killed him in a fierce battle which was fought near Ardlow School. The scene of the battle is still to be seen and also the huge stones that they hurled at each in the combat.
    Then Thor thought Clytie would love him now, but she only detested and hated him all the more for his cowardly deed. She was, however, afraid of him, as she could not move, but he could see her with some
    H. Kinkade
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)