Scoil: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Harriett Kinkade

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm animals that we have at our home are as follows:- Cows, horses, sheep, goats, chickens, hens, calves, ducks, pigs, cats and dogs. Cows have names on the farm which I live in, and they are as follows:- Judy, Polly, Baldy, Roan, Red, Black, White-head and Grey.
    When we are calling the cows we usually say "howy, howy" or che, che. The cow's house is fairly large and there are seven stalls in it. There is usually a little corner kept for the stools hay and straw.
    Running up the centre of they byre is a path on which the cows walk. On either sides of this path there are two groups. There is usually a chain hanging on a stake that is placed in the ground and this chain is tied round the cow's neck.
    If the cow were brandishing her tail in the milkers eyes her tail is tied to her legs. The tyings are made of iron and are bought in the "hardware" shop. The only local names for tyings are a chain and a bale.
    I never heard of a branch or emblem hung in the byre to bring luck to the stock. The stable is also a fairly large house, and there are partitions separating the horses from each other.
    There is a little shelf or board in the wall to hold
    Tilly Dancey