Scoil: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Harriett Kinkade

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were not common in olden times, and people had to go to the nearest town to make purchases. Buying and selling were carried on in olden times after Mass, and it is still carried on. Cattle, horses, pigs, and calves were often sold then.
    Money was frequently given for goods in olden times. Sometimes, however, goods were bartered in the district, and labour was occasionally given instead of goods.
    The only words that I know connected with buying and selling are "take it or leave it" and "a luck penny." Two men are making a bargain on the street on a Fair day--one is selling some animal and the other is buying the animal.
    The man that is selling the animal tells the other man the price of it, but the other man considers it too dear and then the buyer says the phrase "take it or leave it to the seller.
    When the animal is bought and paid for, the seller gives the buyer a luck penny , which is generally a
        1. trádáil
    John Kinkade