School: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Harriett Kinkade

1. I have a churn at home, and it is three feet high. The sides are round, and it is about fifteen years old. The different parts are called staves, dash, hoops, cup, and layer.
    There is no mark on the top or bottom of it. Butter is made on an average once every week in Winter and Summer. The workmen and my father do the churning. Some strangers who come in during churning, help at the churn, because it is believed they might take the butter away with them, unless they did this.
    The churning takes on an average an hour to do and it is done by hand. The churn dash is always moved upwards and downwards. People know when they churn is done, because the butter separates from the milk, and comes up on the dash.
    Water is very often poured in during the process, to raise the cream to a certain temperature. When butter appears on the dash, there is sufficient water in it then. The water may be hot or cold according to the time of the year.
    The butter is lifted out by means of a strained made for the purpose, and then is put into a previously prepared scalded butter-tub, with sufficient water in it, to take the butter-milk out
    Maureen Lundie
    Greaghadossan, Co. an Chabháin