School: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Harriett Kinkade

1. Treasure is supposed to be hidden in a glen in Drumnaspeic, which glen belongs to Mr. Clarke and is about one mile from Lisnagirl (1) School. Highways robbers stored their gold here after making raids on Galway (so the story is told). The local people here searched for it in vain, but still they believe it is there, and contains a huge pot of gold containing £100,000.
    A rooster is supposed to guard it, and if anyone came to where the pot is he would kill him.
    There is another pot of gold hidden in Beglieve Hill, and a rooster guarding this also. When the rooster in Drumnaspiec calls to the rooster in Beglieve these pots of gold will be found without any trouble.
    There is said to be another treasure in Lough Curragh not far from here and an eel guards this. Every 999 years this eel rises to the surface of the lake, and as it does so, forms those arches, under which the largest ships afloat could pass. If anyone comes on the scene at that time the treasure will be his.
    Treasures were usually hidden in bogs and old walls, but particularly in bogs, as they could be so easily and quickly hidden here, and then were very difficult to find. These treasures were very often stolen, and were hidden by the robbers in these places
    H. Kinkade
    Teacher