School: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Harriett Kinkade

1. The games usually played in the locality are High Gates, Round the Green Gravel, Skittles, Nuts in May, Haw, Haw, thread the needle, Rats and Rabbits, the Grand Old Duke of York, Walking around the city, [?] a House, Aunt Sally, The Minister's Cat, The Brooked Crab Tree, Hide and Seek, Pig, Frog in the well, Cat and Dog, Blind Man's Buff, and Hide the Thimble.
    Aunt Sally, The Minister's Cat, The Brooked Crab Tree, and Hide the Thimble are indoor games, and are usually played sitting round the fire in the winter months with the exception of Hide the Thimble, when the people must move around the room to look for the hidden thimble.
    The most popular of these games is High Gates, as young and old can always take part in it. It is played in this way:
    All the players join hands and form a ring. Then one person leaves it, and touches someone in the ring with her hand or with a handerchief. Then this person pursues after her until she is caught when both return to the ring, number two takes out someone else and so the game proceeds.
    Round the green gravel is a great favorite with very small children.
    Again, a ring is formed by joining hands