School: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Harriett Kinkade

1. Farmers, Sailors and fishermen are very interested in the weather, as good or bad weather makes such a difference to their living. They usually look to the sky to guide them. If there is a redness in the East, just before sunrise, it is a sign of storm (and it mostly consists) of rain. If it sets red in a sky of gold, it denotes good weather, and if it sets in large black clouds or shines silvery it is a sign of rain. If the sun also shines through a shower, to cause a rainbow, it is a sign of showery weather.
    A Halo round the moon indicates rain or a storm near at hand. If there is a haze with a new moon it is a sign of good weather. The clouds are constantly changing shape, and position and the forms they make are of three kinds-- The white clouds are mostly seen in summer in good weather. The curl cloud accompanies hail or snow, and the dull heavy cloud gives constant rain.
    The wind, which is air in motion, is very changeable and when it comes from the South or South west
    Alex Thompson