School: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Harriett Kinkade

1. (continued from previous page)
    foretells rain. When from the East or North East it is often a sign of good weather, but not always, as many severe storms come from the East. The east wind brings cold and diseases.
    When rain is near insects are numerous and buzzing low. Then when the swallows fly high it is a sign of fair weather. Before a storm the cat sits with her back to the fire, and is constantly washing her face. The dog eats grass and sleeps a lot.
    The hills also look very near. Mist and fogs only differ from clouds being nearer the ground. The dust in the air helps fogs to form for the vapour condenses on the specks of dust. When smoke whirls near the ground or comes back down the chimney, this denotes fair weather. If it goes straight up it denotes rain. The soot becomes soft and falls down the chimney, also showing that rain is near.
    Alex Thompson
    Greaghcrottagh, Co. Cavan