School: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Harriett Kinkade

1. Once upon a time, a little boy lived in a small house with his step mother, who was very poor. She was an exceedingly cruel woman, and treated him very badly, giving him nothing but hard, dry, crusts of bread to eat.
    One morning, he left his wretched home, and to his great delight found employment at the king's palace. Here he was obliged to look after the cows, and was very happy and contented. The cows numbered about thirty, and there was one beautiful little white-faced bull amongst them. The young lad was very fond of this little animal, and rode about on his back each day. The bull confided in the lad and told him a secret he had never made known to anyone before.
    He asked him to, screw off his right horn, and the boy did so, and to his great surprise found tea , sugar, jam, wine, grapes, oranges, cakes and many other eatables. The little lad was charmed, and immediately sat down and had a great feast. The bull was delighted now to have given such pleasure and satisfaction to the boy, and told him if he were ever in need of anything to screw off that horn, and he would never be disappointed.
    Everything went well for some time, and the
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer