School: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Harriett Kinkade

1. On Easter Sunday special services are held in every place of worship to commemorate the resurrection of Jesus Christ. Almost everyone attends worship that day and it is one of the happiest days in the church year.
    It is a very old custom to eat a lot of eggs on that day and to give presents of eggs to people who keep no fowl. It was a usual thing for a man living not for from here to eat 15 eggs (boiled) for his breakfast.
    Then the shops in the local towns sell a great number of chocolate and sweet eggs and other novelties for this Festival and people have begun to gibe presents and Easter cards to their friends just as they do at Christmas.
    In the locality children congregate in the evening and boil eggs out in a field or wood and eat these.
  2. Whit Monday is also a National Holiday and all the schools are closed in the locality. It is a very quiet day in the country and work goes on as usual.