School: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Harriett Kinkade

1. Travelling folk or gypsies as they are usually called still visit this district. They generally come a few days before the fairs ion the neighbouring towns.
    The most of them are very well -to - do and have plenty of food, and the women folk are as a rule splendid cooks. They collect most of their supplies from the houses in the locality, and these consist of flour, potatoes, milk, eggs, butter and bacon. They could afford to buy these things if they wished to do so.
    Sometimes five or six families arrive together with a number of caravans, vans or carts. These are drawn by old horses or donkeys which show signs of bad feeding and plenty of abuse.
    They generally camp near a bog where they can get plenty of fuel, and people's turf suffer badly while they are in the district.
    They pitch their tents on the road - side and get straw from some of the neighbouring farmers on which to sleep in their tents.
    The men are generally tin-smiths and make cans, porringers, strainers, graters and other utensils. The womenfolk then go through the country and sell things to the people. At the same time, they endeavour to get food stuffs
      1. people by social grouping
    H. Kinkade