Scoil: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Harriett Kinkade

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They rarely ever ask for bread, as they would prefer to get flour and bake their own bread. They usually bake it in a pot-oven beside the road at a good fire of turf.
    Sometimes they are very impertinent, and if denied their requests are very indignant. For this, and many other reasons, they are not welcome visitors, and are generally treated with cold civility.
    Occasionally there is a fortune-teller amongst them, but she seldom gets much to do, as the people are too enlightened now-a-days to listen to such nonsense. Moreover they are heavily fined if they try to extract money from the people in this way.
    These gypsies are much more numerous in the Summer months than at any other season in the year. During the months of January and February they are seldom to be seen, and they consider these months the severest in the year, and are unable to withstand the cold if they remain out of doors.
    During this period they take shelter in the poorest quarters of the towns and villages where only a very small rent
      1. people by social grouping
    H. Kinkade