Scoil: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Harriett Kinkade

1. Boys and girls always found great amusement in making toys for themselves.
    Making daisy chains is still great pastime for little girls in the Summer months. To do this they colled a quantity of daisies find, and then sit down on the grass wick there. They begin by putting a tiny slit in the stem of the second daisy, and another stem passed through this. They continue making the chain in this way until they have it the required length.
    Rag dolls were often made locally but there was very little taste displayed to in the making of them. A piece of cloth was cut out double something the shape of a doll. This was then sewed close to the eyes and tanned over. Then it was fitted with saw-dust or chaff.
    In olden days undressed dolls called "Alleyblusters could be purchased in the local towns and these were often bought and dressed.
    The swing-swang and the dolly-gang were used to amuse very small children, but the "Rattler" now takes their place. There was no description available of these two toys.
    Boys often amused themselves by making tops from thread spools. They started about the centre
    H. Kinkade