School: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Harriett Kinkade

was about "done and out" after losing almost all his cattle with some disease.
    Most of the "Wren Men" go out for sport and they also wish to keep this old custom alive which is in existence for such a number of years.
    We do not know in this locality what is the origin or meaning of "Burying the Wren" but no doubt something gave rise to this old custom, and we do not wish it to die.
    For some days before St Stephen's Day the housekeepers are saving pennies to have something for "Wren Men" as they say.
  2. St Patrick's Day is a national holiday, and all our schools are closed that day, also all the business houses, banks and postoffices in the local towns. Before it was made a national holiday the people in this locality always went to town that day and purchased manures and seeds. People very often indulged in large quantities of intoxicating liquors, and a consequence rows were very common on that day. They used to say "they were wetting their shamrock".
    Now-a-days this day is spent very quietly and most people attend their place of worship.
    H. Kinkade