School: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Harriett Kinkade

1. (continued from previous page)
    to see the sea-gulls coming from the sea to the land, but as long as they keep to the sea there will be good weather. If the dogs eat grass, or the cats sit with their back to the fire this shows that rain is near.
    When rain is near the sky gets a dark colour, but if there is going to be good weather the sky gets quite clear. When rain is approaching you would think that the hills comenearer. When the fog is on the hills and in the hollows this is another sign of rain. When the midges are biting furiously this is also another sign of rain. In the month of March and April when the dust is sweeping over the roads this is a sign of windy weather.
    When the smoke is leaving the houses and going up straight this is a sign of bad weather, but if it is blowing down on the ground it foretells rain.
    Jack Williamson
    Drumanespick, Co. Cavan