Scoil: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Harriett Kinkade

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a sign of rain, and when the sea-gulls fly inland it is a sign of wind. When the cat turns her back to the fire there is going to be storm, and when the dog eats grass, and the donkey brays it is a sign of rain.
    When the hills see nearer it is a sign of rain. Fog on hills or mountains is a sign of a good day, if it clears away. When the dust is whirling along the road, it is a sign of rain. The sea changes its colour, and turns grey, and the waterfall makes a roaring noise, when rain is near.
    The midges and clegs bite furiously, and this shows rain is coming when the smoke comes up from the chimney, and descends towards the ground it is an indication of rain.
    When there is a blue flame in the fire, and the fire feels very hot it is a sign of wind, and when soot comes down the chimney, rain will fall immediately.
    Maureen Lundie
    Greaghadossan, Co. an Chabháin