Scoil: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Harriett Kinkade

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Factory boots are worn more now than the hand made ones, as the factory boots do not hurt like feet so much , and they are as a rule cheaper.
    Clogs are still made locally and are worn by the farmers and labouring class. The people like this class of footwear because it is within the reach of everyone to buy, and it keeps the feet dry and warm during the wet cold days of Winter.
    In days gone by leather of a very superior quality was made in a lanyard in Bailieborough. The leather produced at that time was much better than what is made today.
    A man lives in this locality and he was never known to wear footwear of any description. He is a farmer with plenty of means, and is now about seventy years of age. He is a well read man and has made a special study of bees. He is frequently to be met with on the roads and in the fields in the most severe weather. Why he has never worn boots is a mystery to everyone as well as to his friends, who are all well to do farming class people.
    H. Kinkade
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)