Scoil: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Harriett Kinkade

Potatoes
    this kills the growth, and the tubers cease to grow, and often become diseased. The crop then proves a failure.
    Healthy potatoes should grow until September and when matured the stalks should change to a golden colour. Potatoes are dug in October for storing. Early potatoes, if the season is favourable, can be dug from the end of June for immediate use, but no potatoes will keep over the winter if they are dug before they are fully matured.
    The do[?] crop is usually dug with a potato digger, if the weather is fine and the ground dry, but in a rainy season they must be dug with spades.
    The children generally help the grown-ups to gather the potatoes. They are picked into buckets or aprons, and then emptied into bags or sacks, and these in turn are emptied into pits made in the field. The neighbours, again, help with this work, particularly if the potato digger is being used.
    The length of the pits vary. When they are about to be closed, they are covered with rushes, and then about six inches of clay are put on top, to protect them from frost and rain. They are left out in the
    H. Kinkade
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)