Scoil: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Harriett Kinkade

or more eyes are left in each seed, otherwise the seed will not germinate.
    The sowing of potatoes is a very busy time for the farmers, consequently the farmers help each other, as workmen are very few in number, and the work can be done with less experience in this way.
    The potatoes require a great deal of attention during the summer months, otherwise they will prove a failure.
    Whew likely begin to appear above the ground like clay has to be taken down with a scuffler and then moulded up with a mould plough. Then when the stalks are size inches in height the scuffling and the moulding are separated . This stops the growth of weeds and leaves the ground loose as that the young takers have liberty and freedom to grow.
    They are sprayed with a spraying machine two or three times with an interval of three weeks between each spraying. The solution for spraying is made of sulphate of copper and washing soda or lime diluted in water. This spraying is done to prevent a disease called "Blight", which appears first on the leaf, and then extends t the stalks, and
    H. Kinkade
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)