School: Cros Riabhach

An Chros Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Siordáin

1. (Fairy horses of the Lake)
    Beautiful and very swift horses have been seen, it is said, on the shores of Mullagh lake.
    One time some of the O Reilly's people whose castle stood on the bank now called "Hell Side", saw five lovely horses grazing quietly near the water's edge.
    Stealing up very quietly a boy caught one by the long mane and held him while the others dived into the lake and disappeared.
    The boy brought the horse home to the O Reilly's stables but they were careful never to let him down to the lake with the other animals.
    However, one day a new groom did bring him to the lake for a drink and the fairy steed dashed into the water and went home to the fairy stables at the bottom, the cleansing of which at certain periods, causes a muddy scum to float upwards and spoil the usual clearness of the water.
    Told by May Reilly
    Cloughbally Lower