School: Cros Riabhach

Crossreagh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Siordáin

1. One summer evening in the month of June a man was coming home from a fair in Bailieborough with an ass an cart and two pigs. The ass was failing and was not able to pull the cart and the poor animal lay down and would not get up. The man did not know what to do and he took out the ass and was going to pull the cart home and suddenly he heard a voice say "Leave the cart down and I shall bring it". The man looked round and he saw a little man with a little black pony coming towards him. The little man put his pony into the cart and left it in the man "street". The man thanked the little man and he said you are welcome and at that the little man and pony vanished into the air and the man could see them alight on the earth near a fort and the little man and the little man and the pony went in to to fort.
    When the man got his tea and rested himself. He crossed the fields over to the fort and when he was near it he could hear them dancing and singing.
    So it was a fairy surely
    N.B. *(In this period "the man's street" is used to describe the yard in front of the dwelling house.)
    Teddy Quinn
    Clonmacmara, Co. Cavan