School: Cros Riabhach

Crossreagh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Siordáin

1. One dark Winter night, a man was coming from a neighbour's house in Corryrorke which was beside the road. When he went out on the road he heard the noise of a motor coming behind him. He looked around and suddenly the road was all lighted up. The man stood in by the side of the road because he thought it was a motor. When it came up to him it was only a big ball of light and he could hear the noise but he could not see the motor.
    It kept on the road before him until it came to the gate where the man lived and it went through the gate without opening or breaking it.
    When the man reached the gate he saw it disappearing up in the sky.
    The man was afraid to go up the lane which was leading to his house. He stood at the gate until a man came up to him. He told the man that he had seen a ghost and he was afraid to go home. The man said "I will leave you at home."
    When the man got home he said he would never go out late again.
    Peggy Hynes