School: Cros Riabhach

Crossreagh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Siordáin

1. One evening a man from Cross was coming from a fact in Muff he went under a tree to light a match but he could not get it lighted so he went into a house to get his pipe lighted. There was a woman and a little boy in the house. The man asked the woman could ge light his pipe and she said " He could". The little boy asked "had he not a box of matches his pocket and he said he could not light them. The woman asked the man if he would stay with the little boy till she went to the well and the man said he would. When the woman went out the man lifted the little boy and said
    "You are not right you could tell me I had matches in my pocket and I will throw you in the fire. The little boy began to cry and told the man not to throw him in the fire or to tell his mother he was not "right" he would play him the nicest music ever he heard. The little boy went up the stairs and got a
    Mary Glennon
    Lisnahederna, Co. Cavan