School: Cros Riabhach

Crossreagh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Siordáin

1. One night, long ago a man from Drumrath was coming home from his work. He met two wee men on "his pass".
    "Let us carry your dinner pail" they said, and he did so, but they were not long carrying it till they said "This pail is very heavy" "There is nothing in it" said the man. Opening the pail, he found it full of gold. He thanked the fairy but he said it was a small pail, and ran home to get a big one, but when he came back to where he left the fairy folk they were gone and there was no gold in the pail but it was full of old leaves withered.
    Charlie Doughty
    Drumrat, Co. Cavan