School: Cros Riabhach

Crossreagh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Siordáin

1. Crossriabhach ( 3 miles N.W. from Mullagh)

This school in Crosriabhach (grey Cross) opened in 1857.
    There was a hedge school in neighbourhood in Moybullogue graveyard in Penal Times.
    The teacher's name was Clarke and he used the gravestones and sharp pieces of rock as materials for the teaching of writing.
    In the school yard, in front of this school house, was a Catholic Chapel in those times and further south, about a mile away, was another, Cornakille (The hill of the wood.
    Yet another of those structures was near Mullach. This chapel was burned one Sunday morning about 1798, while the Congregation was present.
    The site of this chapel is known as Glan Dubh and human remains have been found buried there which points to the presence of an ancient cemetery there in the place now called Rantaven.

The old graveyard near Mullagh lake is known as "Kelly's Church" which may be a corruption of the name Cill Cadluighe, as there is an ancient tradition telling how an old woman who broke her fast before Communion was punished for her sacrilege.
    (See end of book for the story)
    The pretty lake under this cemetery becomes at times very muddy with green slimy stuff which according to a local legend is caused by the house cleaning efforts of the "Good People" who dwell at the bottom of the lake.
        2. buildings