School: Cros Riabhach

Crossreagh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Siordáin

1. Long ago, there lived in a glen near a fort an old woman and her son Jack. Jack was an odd sort of fellow and was always afraid to go out after dark. His mother wanted him to go to the shop she wanted him to go across the filed. He said "no that he would go the lane over to the main road. There were no houses on that way so it was very lonely and there was a fort on the way. "Uh mother" said Jack it is too late now I will wait until morning so she set out herself over the long road when her return journey at the fort, she heard beautiful music. Then out stepped two little men about 1 1/2 feet high wearing green coats red gacheto and white caps. One of the little men stepped out and said "Come on in here Biddy we are celebrating the silver wedding of our King and Quenn" Biddy said no that she would not go in then she took courage and went. One of the little men stepped out to Biddy and said "Will you have a dance Biddy. Uh no she said I dont like them merry-go-rounds. All right Biddy. So out with the two and such a dance the never had seen. When they had been a while dancing all disappeared from Biddy. Home she came to find poor Jack seated at the fire afraid to out
    Susan Carolan
    Lisnahederna, Co. Cavan