School: Cros Riabhach

Crossreagh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Siordáin

1. There are two bonfire nights celebrated one on 23rd June and the other on 28th June.
    It is a common belief that if the weather breaks between these nights, it will be a wet Summer and I have known this to happen sometimes.
    The bonfire is made on the hill top or often at a roadside convenient to a bog from which supplies of fuel could be easily provided.
    When the fire blazes up as the result of a sprinkling of dry turf and sticks with paraffin oil supplied gratis by the local shopkeeper.
    It is a pretty sight when on a dark night one after another of the bonfires of surrounding highlands all twinkle in the night while faint cheering may be carried from far off on calm nights.
    I met an old woman on bonfire night carrying half-burnt turf sods from the bonfire. She told me that her husband had always taken turf home with him to throw into his cottage garden and that she was so to speak continuing the old custom.
    Cattle are never driven through the smouldering ashes though I have heard of that custom in other counties.
    While the fire burns brightly, the people - young and old gather round talking, singing or listening to the music of a violin or melodian.