School: Cros Riabhach

Crossreagh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Siordáin

1. There is a lake in Quilca which is just half a mile freom where I live in the Hollow Lane, near Cross School.
    The lake is beside the house where Dean Swift used to live.
    One night a man from Crossreagh was going past the lake at 12 o'clock and he looked into the dark water and he saw THREE coffins floating up the lake with four candles burning on each coffin.
    Soon after that, in the broad day light, an old woman was passing the lake and she fell in and was found drowned.
    The man passed the lake again in the night after she was drowned but there were only TWO coffins floating in the water.
    People say that two more people will be drowned in Quilca Lake.
    Mary Keating