School: Cros Riabhach

Crossreagh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Siordáin

1. One evening, in a house about a mile from here, two women were after churning and one of them went out to the well for water and she did not come back.
    When she was a long time out the man went out to look for her but he could not get her and when he failed to find her he went for the neighbours to help him look for her. They searched for about an hour but they could not find her.
    One evening about six months after she left, a little man dressed and wearing a green cap came into the house and told them that the missing woman was with the fairies for some time past and that he would send her home to them: so he left the house and in a few minutes the woman arrived but she was never contented and she left the house soon and never came back again.
    Alary Glennon
    Lisnahederna, Co. Cavan