School: Cros Riabhach

Crossreagh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Siordáin

1. Maybulloge graveyard is 2 miles N.E. of Cross. There is an ancient ruin in the graveyard. There is an old legend told about it in this locality.
    One time there was a woman going to mass in Matbulloge and she was going to Communion. There were blackberries growing along the road and she went over and pulled one and ate it and then she went mad.
    There was a horse and trap coming down the road and she attached the people that were in the trap and tried to eat them only St Patrick came in time and put her down in the ground and he said when 900 Gallagans would walk over the place since then where she was buried she would get up and every Gallagan walks in on the grass when they are passing that place.
    Gallagan was that woman's name.
    Bridget Smyth