School: Cros Riabhach

An Chros Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Siordáin

1. The Fairy Wedding
    One moonlight night, an old man from Corryrourke was coming home from Bailieboro fair. He was passing through a field in which there is a lone bush very old and tall.
    He sat down under it to light his pipe and after a while fell asleep. Soon he awoke and saw a crowd of wee folk all around him.
    They said " Come with us Paddy to the King's wedding".
    The man who's name was Paddy Reily agreed. As they were passing the big fort, the man saw two little men with a wee lady with long golden hair. All walked up to the three and the lady wished all to go to the wedding in the fort.
    They could hear dancing and music all around but it seemed far away.
    They went into the fort- Paddy went too. He said after an hour " I must go home to my woman will be watching me".
    They agreed and he set off. It was dark [?]. He got home but found that he had been away for a year and a day.
    Peggy Hynes
    Corryrourke