School: Cros Riabhach

An Chros Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Siordáin

1. The hawk or kestrel is very plentiful in this locality and often steals chickens. His nest is made in woods in the tops of pine trees or in high thorn bushes.
    In a house in the village a hawk one day dashed into the room when a canary was caged and tried to kill the bird but after a struggle the fierce invader was ejected.
    I have seen magpies attacking young turkeys in the road and killing them. Two magpies joined in the attack and their skilful tactics were interesting to watch.
    I have sometimes, but not often, noticed the golden-crest wren in the hedge and his thin band of golden feathers made a beautiful ornament for his time head.
    Thrushes and black birds are very plentiful and in the early morning and often in the afternoon, they make musical entertainment for those who pass.
    Robins are very plentiful also and one red-breast was a daily visitor at this school for more than a year. He came in, several times during the day and was quite fearless so much so that on several occasions he sat on top of the school easel and sang while the children gathered around.
    He suddenly disappeared about 6 months ago and I fear that prowling cat knows the secret of his disappearance.